CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Ms. May Sutter
Marketing Assistant
PhibroChem Division of
Phibro Animal Health Corporation
65 Challenger Road - 3rd Floor
Ridgefield Park, New Jersey 07660

RE: The tariff classification of Beton SP Powder napthalenesulfonic acid, polymer condensed with formaldehyde, sodium salt (CAS-9084-06-4) from India.

Dear Ms. Sutter:

In your letter dated October 18, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided MSDS and technical data sheets for our review.

Beton SP Powder is described as an admixture for concrete consisting of napthalenesulfonic acid, polymer condensed with formaldehyde, sodium salt (CAS-9084-06-4). The product is used as a water reducing and dispersing agent in the manufacture of concrete. The product will be imported as a dark brown free-flowing powder in bulk quantities.

The applicable subheading for Beton SP Powder napthalenesulfonic acid, polymer condensed with formaldehyde, sodium salt (CAS-9084-06-4) will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other aromatic thermoplastic resins specified in chapter 39 note 3. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3911.90.2500, HTSUS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue N., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division